The 2011 Minnesota State American Legion Golf Tournament was held at the Glencoe Country Club August 19th, 21st & 22nd, 2011. The tourney was hosted by the Glencoe American Legion Post 95. Golfers from various communities in Minnesota participated in the event.
The tourney consisted of a Medal Play was played Friday and Saturday August 19th and 20th and finished with the championship rounds on August 21st. A 4-person Scramble tourney took place on Saturday afternoon August 20th.
The 2011 Tourney winners are as follows:
MEDAL PLAY:
Commander's Flight - 1st Place - Rick Sorensen - Rockford - 146
2nd Place - Kent Porter - Farmington - 154
3rd Place - Merrill Nelson - Glencoe - 173
1st Flight Regular - 1st Place - Kevin Camerer - Owatonna - 169
2nd Place - Dave Steiner - St. Croix Falls - 169
3rd Place - Denny Ferch - Owatonna - 169
2nd Flight Regular - 1st Place - Ralph Prehn - Lester Prairie - 177
2nd Place - Roberrt Falde - Delano - 186
3rd Place - Milt Toratti - St.Peter - 187
3rd Flight Regular - 1st Place - Mark Mortrud - Columbia Heights - 191
2nd Place - Bob Becker - Plato - 199
3rd Place - Terry Warner - Owatonna - 202
4th Flight Regular - 1st Place - Larry Olson - Glencoe - 209
2nd Place - Dave Meyer - Glencoe - 209
3rd Place - Rick Biehn - St. Peter - 214
5th Flight Regular - 1st Place - Harry Robinson - Medford - 223
2nd Place - Steve Peterson - Champlin - 227
3rd Place - Jerry Rechtzigel - Glencoe - 236
6th Flight Regular - 1st Place - Dennis Kruschke - Lester Prairie - 255
2nd Place - Ray Wilkens - Plato - 278
SENIOR FLIGHTS:
1st Flight Senior - 1st Place - Dick Guzik - Blaine - 167
2nd Place - Orville Schrupp - Plato - 178
3rd Place - Jim Hamann - Dayton - 181
2nd Flight Senior - 1st Place - Jim Benson - Glencoe - 176
2nd Place - Al Gruenhagen - 180
3rd Place - Howard Schuette - Plato - 197
3rd Flight Senior - 1st Place - Earl Harff - Glencoe - 185
2nd Place - Dennis Jorgenson - Norwood YA - 187
3rd Place - Bill Curtis - Glencoe - 197
The first Place team in the 4-person Scramble Tourney held on Saturday with a net score of 47 was as follows:
Jim Hamann - Dayton
Mark Mortrud - Columbia Heights
Steve Peterson - Champlin
Jerry Rechtzigel - Glencoe
The Grand Prize of a 32" Flat Screen TV was won by William Sorensen fron Owatonna.
More information and pictures can be seen on Glencoe American Legion Post 95 website which is: www.amlegionpost95.weebly.com
Al Gruenhagen
Golf Tourney Chairman
The tourney consisted of a Medal Play was played Friday and Saturday August 19th and 20th and finished with the championship rounds on August 21st. A 4-person Scramble tourney took place on Saturday afternoon August 20th.
The 2011 Tourney winners are as follows:
MEDAL PLAY:
Commander's Flight - 1st Place - Rick Sorensen - Rockford - 146
2nd Place - Kent Porter - Farmington - 154
3rd Place - Merrill Nelson - Glencoe - 173
1st Flight Regular - 1st Place - Kevin Camerer - Owatonna - 169
2nd Place - Dave Steiner - St. Croix Falls - 169
3rd Place - Denny Ferch - Owatonna - 169
2nd Flight Regular - 1st Place - Ralph Prehn - Lester Prairie - 177
2nd Place - Roberrt Falde - Delano - 186
3rd Place - Milt Toratti - St.Peter - 187
3rd Flight Regular - 1st Place - Mark Mortrud - Columbia Heights - 191
2nd Place - Bob Becker - Plato - 199
3rd Place - Terry Warner - Owatonna - 202
4th Flight Regular - 1st Place - Larry Olson - Glencoe - 209
2nd Place - Dave Meyer - Glencoe - 209
3rd Place - Rick Biehn - St. Peter - 214
5th Flight Regular - 1st Place - Harry Robinson - Medford - 223
2nd Place - Steve Peterson - Champlin - 227
3rd Place - Jerry Rechtzigel - Glencoe - 236
6th Flight Regular - 1st Place - Dennis Kruschke - Lester Prairie - 255
2nd Place - Ray Wilkens - Plato - 278
SENIOR FLIGHTS:
1st Flight Senior - 1st Place - Dick Guzik - Blaine - 167
2nd Place - Orville Schrupp - Plato - 178
3rd Place - Jim Hamann - Dayton - 181
2nd Flight Senior - 1st Place - Jim Benson - Glencoe - 176
2nd Place - Al Gruenhagen - 180
3rd Place - Howard Schuette - Plato - 197
3rd Flight Senior - 1st Place - Earl Harff - Glencoe - 185
2nd Place - Dennis Jorgenson - Norwood YA - 187
3rd Place - Bill Curtis - Glencoe - 197
The first Place team in the 4-person Scramble Tourney held on Saturday with a net score of 47 was as follows:
Jim Hamann - Dayton
Mark Mortrud - Columbia Heights
Steve Peterson - Champlin
Jerry Rechtzigel - Glencoe
The Grand Prize of a 32" Flat Screen TV was won by William Sorensen fron Owatonna.
More information and pictures can be seen on Glencoe American Legion Post 95 website which is: www.amlegionpost95.weebly.com
Al Gruenhagen
Golf Tourney Chairman